Staff Awards


2017

Name

Award

Paul McGreevy

Lifetime Achievement Award for International Canine Health from the Kennel Club Charitable Trust.

Robyn Alders AO

2017 awarded the Mitchell Humanitarian Award at the Australian National University for her research into vaccinating chickens.

Jacqueline Norris

2017 Thompson Fellowship, University of Sydney

Katrina Bosward

2017 Barry Marmion Award, presented at the "Australasian Society for Infectious Disease" annual conference.

Jacqueline Norris

2017 Barry Marmion Award, presented at the "Australasian Society for Infectious Disease" annual conference.

2016

Name

Award

Jacqueline Norris

SUPRA University of Sydney, Supervisor of the Year (Veterinary Science)

Jaime Gongora

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:-for publishing an article with maximum number of citations in the past five years: - Sequencing three crocodilian genomes to illuminate the evolution of archosaurs and amniotes. Genome Biology,doi:10.1186/gb-2012-13-1-415

Bianca Waud

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:- Highly Commended Certificate for publishing an article with maximum number of citations in the past five years

Claire Wade

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:- Highly Commended Certificate for publishing an article with maximum number of citations in the past five years

Gabriel Machovsky-Capuska

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards: - Certificate for recognising publication of a paper in a high impact journal: - The Multi-dimensional Nutritional NicheTrends in Ecology and Evolution. 31:355-365 doi:10.1016/j.tree.2016.02.009

Catherine Grueber

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:- Award for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Siobhan Mor

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:- Highly Commended Certificate for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Camilla Whittington

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Awards:- Highly Commended Certificate for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Katrina Bosward

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Award for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Cameron Clark

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Highly Commended Certificate for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Rachael Gray

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Highly Commended Certificate for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Navneet Dhand

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Highly Commended Certificate for Research that has made a significant impact in the field

Michael Ward

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Award for publishing an article with maximum number of citations in the past five year (1-Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2015)

Catherine Grueber

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of achievement for recognition for grant success.

Russell Bush

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of achievement for recognition for grant success.

Siobhan Mor

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate for recognising publication of a paper in a high impact journal

Angela Crean

Awarded L'Oreal UNESCO for Women in Science Fellowship

Camilla Whittington

Awarded L'Oreal UNESCO for Women in Science Fellowship

Vivienne Reeve

ESP Medal for Internationally recognised contribution to Photobiology Research and the Society

Peter Thomson

The First Adjunct Associate Professor at the Animal Breeding and Genetics Unit(AGBU) at UNE

Anne Fawcett

Memberships in Animal Welfare and is a Diplomat of the European College in Animal Welfare and Behaviour Medicine.

Joanna Whitney

Fellow of Australian and New Zealand College of Veterinary Scientist in Small Animal Medicine.

Jacqui Norris

Awarded the 2017 Thompson Fellowship.  Jacqui will be investigating: “Unravelling the secret lives of animal staphylococcal superbugs: informing infection control in Veterinary Practice".

Claire Wade   

Faculty of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; award for publishing an article with maximum number of citations in the past five years.

2015

Name

Award

Darryl Stellmach

Sutuasoma Award, Royal Anthropological Institute & Sutuasoma Trust

Camilla Whittington

NSW Young Tall Poppy Science Award

Jacqueline Norris

Faculty of Veterinary Science award for Teaching Excellence (Student Nominated)

Sonia Lui

The "New and Emerging Rural Industries award” at the 2015 Science and Innovation Awards for young people in Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Catherine Grueber

Named as a "Top Reviewer" for Molecular Ecology (among the top 8% of reviewers, based on number, timeliness and quality of reviews) (2014) by The Molecular Ecologist

Catherine Grueber

Alan Wilton prize, presented by the Genetics Society of Australasia to recognise outstanding contributions to the field of genetics research by an Australasian scientist early in their career

Kathy Belov

The 38 influential University of Sydney people you should follow on Twitter

Anne Fawcett

The 38 influential University of Sydney people you should follow on Twitter

Vanessa Barrs

Excellence in Clinical Teaching Award, University Veterinary Teaching Hospital, Sydney

Joy Becker

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Award for Research that has made a significant impact on the field

Kumi De Silva

Vice Chancellor's Sponsorship Program

Catherine Grueber

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Award for an article with maximum number of citations in the past five years

Robyn Alders AO

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of Recognition for grant success

Simon de Graff

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of Recognition for grant success

Vanessa Barrs

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of Recognition for publication success

Julia Beatty

Sydney School of Veterinary Science, Research Conference; Certificate of Recognition for grant success

Vivienne Reeve

ESP Award for Excellence in Photobiological Research

Paul Canfield

Officer of the Order of Australia

David Fraser

Queen’s Birthday Award – Member in the General Division (AM)

Sally Isberg

Northern Territory Rural Woman of the Year award for research on crocodiles.

Frank Nicholas

Fellow of Association for the Advancement of Animal Breeding and Genetics

William Porges

Officer of the Order of Australia

2014

Name

Award

Robyn Alders

Recipient of the Crawford Fund 2014 Medal for continued contributions to international agricultural research and development.

Vanessa Barrs

Vanessa has been awarded a Thompson Research Fellowship for 2015, and will spend her time researching feline and canine infectious diseases, especially respiratory fungal infections.

Julia Beatty

Julia was the 2014 recipient of the Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association Award for Scientific Excellence. This award recognises a veterinarian who has rendered outstanding scientific contribution to small animal medicine and is considered outstanding in their field internationally.

Kathy Belov

Australian Academy of Science, Fenner Medal for Research in Biology (Excluding the Biomedical Sciences)

Genetics Society of Australasia "Ross Crozier Medal".

Alex Chaves

Last July Alex received the Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers. A Humboldt Research Fellowship for experienced researchers allows Alex to carry out a long-term research project (6-18 months) in cooperation Prof Breves in Hannover, Germany.

Kenneth Johnson

The World Small Animal Veterinary Association Hill's Pet Mobility Award

Paul McGreevy

Honorary Fellow - International Society for Equitation Science

Peter Windsor

International Friendship Medal for support of the rural sector, Laos

2013

Name

Award

Alex Chaves

In 2013 Alex was awarded a fellowship program for 36 months: Science without Borders Program: Special Visiting Researchers.

Christopher Grupen

Chris has received an Australian Pork Limited Travel Award to attend the 9th International Conference on Pig Reproduction, being held in Olsztyn, Poland

Richard Zuber

Max was the 2013 recipient of University of Sydney Award for the Reduction of Use of Animals in Research.

2012

Name

Award

Neil Portman

Neil was awarded funds from the "TJ Robinson Travel Fellowship" to attend the Australian Society for Parasitology Annual Conference held in Launceston, Tasmania.

Md Rafiqul Islam

Rafiqul was awarded funds from the "TJ Robinson Travel Fellowship" to attend the 15th Annual AAAP Animal Science Congress which was held in Thailand.

Julia Beatty

Awarded a Thompson Fellowship. The Thompson Fellowships aim to promote and enhance the careers of academic women. They are offered to academic and research-only women employed by the University of Sydney at levels C or D.

Robyn Alders, AO

Robyn was delighted to be a recipient of the USyd Wesley Foundation 2012 Medal for an Old Collegial Foundation Member who has made an extraordinary contribution to Wesley College and to society in their academic, professional, philanthropic, sporting or cultural lives in September 2012. This award was mainly based on her international development and food security work in Sub-Saharan Africa and SE Asia.

Paul McGreevy

Paul was listed amongst the top 100 in "the Sydney morning Herald's 100 most Influential People of 2011"

2011

Name 

Award 

Joanna Pilton

University of Sydney Award for Academic Excellence - Postgraduate Program in Veterinary Studies, Joanna achieved the Highest annual average mark in a Veterinary Studies Postgraduate Coursework Program.

Joanna Whitney, Patricia Martin, Julia Beatty and Vanessa Barrs

3rd prize, ACVSC abstract awards (small animal medicine), Whitney JL, Martin P, Beatty JA, Barrs VR. Serum galactomannan detection – evaluation of a new diagnostic test for upper respiratory tract aspergillosis in cats.

 

Vanessa Barrs and Julia Beatty

2nd prize, ACVSc abstract awards (small animal medicine), Wong A, Hisyam Teh H, Beatty JA, Barrs VR. Chronic kidney disease after I131treatment for feline hyperthyroidism: Risk factors for development and effect on survival [abstract 2].

Heather Greenfield

Heather Greenfield was presented by Dr Ruth Charrondiere, Director of INFOODS, with the Nevin Scrimshaw Award from FAO-INFOODS, as “a recognised leader in food composition data and its importance worldwide”  Dr Nevin Scrimshaw was instrumental in setting up INFOODS in 1984, and was the first recipient of the Award in 2009. The First International Food Data Conference was organised by Heather Greenfield and Professor David Southgate in Sydney in 1993.

Paul McGreevy

The 2011 Eureka Awards, Research and Innovation, Research that contributes to Animal Protection.  Hon Associate Professor David Evans, Dr Bidda Jones, Prof Paul McGreevy and Dr Andrew McLean.

Kathy Belov

The 2011 Eureka Awards, Research and Innovation, Environmental Research, The Devils' Advocates,  Associate Professor Kathy Belov, Dr Menna Jones, Professor Hamish McCallum, Mrs Anne Maree Pearse and Associate Professor Greg Woods.

Dr Emily Wong

Emily is a finalist in the Australian Fresh Science Awards 2011.

Peter Windsor

Awarded the 2011 Kesteven Medal in recognition of his distinguished contribution to international veterinary science including his remarkable career and achievements in livestock health, inherited disease, public health and international development. This award was inaugurated by the late Dr. KVL Kesteven and is a joint award of the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists and the Australian Veterinary.

Robyn Alders AO

Invested as an Officer of the Order of Australia by the Governor General of Australia for distinguished service to veterinary science as a researcher and educator, to the maintenance of food security in developing countries through livestock management and disease control programs, and to the Australian poultry industry.

Robyn Alders AO

Joint recipient of the University of Sydney 2011 Alumni Award for International Achievement.

2010

Name 

Award 

Paul McGreevy

Paul was a finalist for the "21st Eureka Research & Innovation award" Research that contributes to Animal Protection – "Saving dogs from inherited disorders".

Leo Jeffcott

Appointed to the Chair of the National Veterinary Exam (NVE) Board of Examiners at the Australasian Veterinary Boards Council (AVBC).

Michael Ward

Received an International Science Linkages Academies program 2010-11 grant for his research into infectious disease.

Vanessa Barrs

2011 Endeavour Research Fellowship to undertake research in feline disease with Professor MJ Day at the University of Bristol. Vanessa will also be visiting the university of ulrecht for research for research on fungal disease in cats.

Kate Bosward

Kate received the "Brown Fellowship for Research career development" in 2011.

Navneet Dhand

Navneet received an award for ‘Excellence in Online Facilitation in Postgraduate Coursework’.

2009

Name 

Award 

Paul McGreevy

Awarded the International Animal Welfare award from the British Society of Animal Science and RSPCA for innovation developments in animal welfare.

Paul McGreevy

Ian Clunies Ross Memorial Award most prestigious award for research accomplishment.

Merran Govendir 

Awarded a University of Sydney Thompson Fellowship for two semesters starting Semester 1, 2010 for her project, Investigation into the significance of biomarkers in koala blood, as detected by liquid chromatography, to identify infectious disease and response to treatment.

Vanessa Barrs 

Awarded the Australian Small Animal Veterinary Association Distinguished Scientist Award. 

Kathy Belov 

Recipient of one of the ARCs prestigious Future Fellowships for mid-career researchers. 

Kathy Belov

Received Peoples Choice Award, at the 20th Australian Museum Eureka Prizes. 

David Phalen  

Awarded the TJ Lafeber Avian Practitioner Award.
 

Paul McGreevy, Vanessa Barrs, Peter Thomson and Frank Nicholas 

Won the inaugural Companion Animal Welfare Award from The Universities Federation for Animal Welfare (UFAW).
 

Matthew Izzo 

Livestock Veterinary Services group at Camden successfully passed his memberships in Dairy Cattle Medicine.

Kath Briscoe 

(Resident in Feline Medicine) ACVSc Science Week won first prize for the small animal medicine abstracts for her research study on Immunohistochemistry of low grade lymphoma in cats.
 

Richard Lam 

(Resident in Diagnostic Imaging) ACVSc Science Week passed his radiology memberships.

Joanna Whitney 

(Anaesthesia Registrar) ACVSc Science Week passed her small animal medicine memberships. 

Chris Mather 

(Practitioner in Residence) ACVSc Science Week passed his small animal medicine memberships. 

Chris Tan  

(Resident in Surgery) ACVSc Science Week won the surgical abstract prize.  

Merran Govendir

Vice-Chancellors Award for Outstanding Teaching.

Paul SheehyRosanne Taylor; Jacqui Norris; Mark Krockenberger; Peter Windsor; Paul McGreevy; Max Zuber; Damien McMonigal; Katrina Bosward; Vanessa Barrs; Sanaa Zaki; Sally Pope & others including past staff Gerard Marcus and Federico Costa 

Vice-Chancellors Awards for Systems that Achieve Collective Excellence in Teaching and Learning.
 

Kathy Belov

Sydney University’s Thompson Fellowship. 

Paul McGreevy 

BSAS/RSPCA Innovative Developments in Animal Welfare Award, Ian Clunies Ross Memorial Award. 

2008
Name  Award 
Paul McGreevy  Australian Learning and Teaching Council (ALTC) citation; Vice Chancellors Award for Outstanding Teaching.
 
Vanessa Barrs  AVA Excellence in Teaching Award for 2007. 
Merran Govendir  Society Fellowship from the Higher Education Research and Development Society of Australasia Inc (HERDSA).
Imke Tammen, Kathy Belov, Denise Wigney, David Griffin & Helen Hughes  Grace Mary Mitchell Awards for teaching, research, research support and teaching support respectively. 
2007
Name  Award 
John Baguley, Christine Hawke, Melanie Collier, Federico Costa and Susan Matthew  Carrick Institute Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning. 
Trish Holyoake  Australian Biosecurity CRC Knowledge Broker Award. 
Chis Maxwell  Urrbrae Award for outstanding contributions to the application of science to agriculture in Australia. 
Jacqui Norris  Student Representative Council award for Positive Contributions to Undergraduate Learning. 
Imke Tammen, Frank Nicholas, Merran Govendir and Peta Phillips (on behalf of PERTC)  Vice-Chancellors Award for Support of the Student Experience, received for Improving the postgraduate research student experience in the Sydney School of Veterinary Science. 
Sanaa Zaki  Australian Veterinary Practitioner Student Essay prize. 
Previous Years

Name 

Award 

Year 

John Baguley, Federico Costa, Clare Fitzpatrick, Grahame Feletti, David Hodgson, Gerard Marcus, Robert Ratcliffe, Melanie Robson & Angelika Trube 

Vice-Chancellors Award for Support of the Student Experience. 

2004 

Katrina Bosward 

National Pearson Education Uniserve Science Teaching Award, University of Sydney. 

2006 

David Emery 

SRC award for Positive Contributions to Undergraduate Learning. 

2006 

Alison Gunn 

Belle Bruce Reid Medal, University of Melbourne.

2006 

Damien Higgins 

Barry Munday Recognition Award, Wildlife Disease Association, for significant contribution to the field of wildlife health in Australasia over the past five years. 

2006 

Trish Holyoake 

Belle Bruce Reid Medal, University of Melbourne. 

2006 

Geraldine Hunt 

Belle Bruce Reid Medal, University of Melbourne. 
ASAVA Distinguished Scientific Contribution Award.

2006
2000 

Mark Krockenberger 

National Pearson Education Uniserve Science Teaching Award, University of Sydney. 
Clunies Ross Memorial Award, Australian College of Veterinary Scientists & Grace Mary Mitchell Award for Early Career Researcher.

2006
2004 

Anne Lehnert 

Australian Kidney Foundation prize for best laboratory research. 

1997 

Paul McGreevy 

Co-winner Prince Laurent Animal Welfare Prize. 

2001 

Frank Nicholas 

Helen Newton Turner Award, distinguished contribution to Animal Genetics (AAABG).  

2003 

Jacqui Norris 

Carrick Institute Citation for Outstanding Contributions to Student Learning.
Grace Mary Mitchell Award for Outstanding Teaching. 
Vice Chancellors Award for Outstanding Teaching.

2006
2005
2004 

Sally Pope

Grace Mary Mitchell Award for outstanding contribution to student learning.

2006

Paul Sheehy 

Grace Mary Mitchell Award. 

2006 

Rosanne Taylor 

Finalist, National Teaching Awards, AUTC.
Vice Chancellors Award for Outstanding Teaching.
Pfizer Award for Excellence in Preclinical Veterinary Teaching & Grace Mary Mitchell Award for Service to the Sydney School of Veterinary Science. 
Australian College of Veterinary Scientists Ian Clunies Ross Award for contributions to veterinary research.

2003,2002
2002 
2001
1999

Richard Whittington 

Clunies Ross Medal, outstanding research contributions, Aust College Vet Scientists. 

2002 

Sanaa Zaki 

Hugh Gordon Award for Inspirational Clinical Teaching (Student Award). 
Dean’s Award for Excellence in Clinical Teaching (Sydney School of Veterinary Science).

2002 
2001

Robyn Alders AO

Recipient of the Kesteven Medal, awarded by the Australian Veterinary Association and the Australian College of Veterinary Scientists in recognition of distinguished contributions to international veterinary science in the field of technical and scientific assistance to developing countries.

2006

Robyn Alders AO

Recipient of the Belle Bruce Reid Medal, awarded by the University of Melbourne to outstanding women Veterinary Scientists.

2002